Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Updated March, 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Youth for Life NSW Incorporated website, www.youthforlife.org.au.

Youth for Life NSW Incorporated is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out several principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, access to some portions of the Youth for Life NSW Incorporated website, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, submitting a donation and subscribing to our mailing list.

Sharing of your personal information

We may share your information with other Youth for Life branches, be they current or future branches. These branches will be bound by a comparable privacy policy. Youth for Life NSW Incorporated takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use visitor information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. If a visitor re-enters information at a later stage, that information is bound under the privacy policy set forth at the time it is submitted.

Cookies are used to maintain contact with a user through a website session. A cookie is a small file supplied by this website, and stored by your web browser software on your computer when you access this website. Cookies allow this website to recognise an individual web user, as they browse this website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Youth for Life NSW Incorporated reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Youth for Life NSW Incorporated reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Submitting Credit Card Information

Credit card information is never submitted to our servers, and is submitted directly from your computer to our payments processor, Stripe. Other information, including name and address, are submitted to our servers.

Data Breaches

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your data, however data breaches from an attack may occur, no matter how rare. If this does occur, we will do everything in our power to minimise the impact of such a breach. To the extent permitted by law, you agree to not hold Youth for Life NSW Incorporated for any damages caused by or because of any data breach.

Contacting us

Youth for Life NSW Incorporated welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 (0)2 83173137
E-mail: hello@youthforlife.org.au